Home › Blog › Accounting Basics
← All articles
Accounting Basics

How to Prepare a Balance Sheet From a Trial Balance: Step-by-Step With a Full Example

📅 October 6, 2026·🕑 12 min read

The balance sheet is the statement students most often fail to get to balance. Total assets come out a few thousand dollars away from liabilities plus equity, and with 20 accounts on the page it is hard to see why. Almost every time, the cause is one of a handful of mistakes: using beginning retained earnings, adding a contra account instead of subtracting it, or putting a liability in the wrong section. This guide prepares a classified balance sheet step by step from a real trial balance and shows you how to find the error when it does not balance.

Before You Start: Get Ending Retained Earnings

The balance sheet is always prepared after the income statement and the statement of retained earnings, because it needs the ending retained earnings figure. The retained earnings balance in the adjusted trial balance is the beginning balance — this period's net income and dividends have not been closed into it yet.

We are continuing with Northgate Supply Co., the same company we used in how to prepare an income statement. Its net income for the year was $9,400.

Statement of Retained Earnings
Retained earnings, January 1       18,700
Add: Net income                        9,400
Less: Dividends                       (5,000)
Retained earnings, December 31   23,100

Here is the adjusted trial balance again for reference:

Northgate Supply Co. — Adjusted Trial Balance, December 31, 2025
AccountDebitCredit
Cash12,400
Accounts Receivable12,000
Allowance for Doubtful Accounts800
Inventory22,000
Prepaid Insurance2,400
Equipment60,000
Accumulated Depreciation — Equipment18,000
Accounts Payable9,600
Wages Payable1,500
Interest Payable400
Income Taxes Payable2,400
Unearned Revenue3,000
Notes Payable ($4,000 due in 2026)20,000
Common Stock30,000
Retained Earnings (January 1)18,700
Dividends5,000
Sales Revenue150,000
Sales Returns and Allowances2,000
Gain on Sale of Equipment1,000
Cost of Goods Sold84,000
Wages Expense28,000
Rent Expense9,600
Depreciation Expense6,000
Utilities Expense3,600
Advertising Expense2,500
Insurance Expense1,200
Bad Debt Expense700
Interest Expense1,600
Income Tax Expense2,400
Totals255,400255,400

Step 1: Pick Out the Balance Sheet Accounts

The balance sheet uses permanent accounts: assets, contra-assets, liabilities and equity. Revenues, expenses and dividends have already done their job through net income and retained earnings, so ignore them now. Then sort each permanent account into the classified sections: current assets, property plant and equipment, current liabilities, long-term liabilities, and stockholders' equity.

The heading uses a single date because the balance sheet is a snapshot: "Balance Sheet, December 31, 2025." For a refresher on what each section means, see the balance sheet complete guide.

Step 2: Current Assets

Current assets are cash and assets expected to be converted to cash or used up within one year. List them in order of liquidity — how quickly they become cash.

Current Assets
Cash                                          12,400
Accounts receivable 12,000 less allowance (800)   11,200
Inventory                                    22,000
Prepaid insurance                           2,400
Total current assets                      48,000

The allowance for doubtful accounts is a contra-asset with a credit balance, so it is subtracted from accounts receivable to show net realisable value. See the allowance method for how that estimate is made.

Step 3: Property, Plant and Equipment

Long-lived assets are shown at cost less accumulated depreciation, which gives their book value (carrying amount).

Property, Plant and Equipment
Equipment 60,000 less accumulated depreciation (18,000) = 42,000
Total assets = 48,000 + 42,000 = 90,000

Accumulated depreciation is another contra-asset. It is never listed as a liability, even though it carries a credit balance. For how the depreciation was calculated, see depreciation methods explained.

Step 4: Current and Long-Term Liabilities

Current liabilities are obligations due within one year. Long-term liabilities are due later. The tricky item is debt that is paid in instalments: the portion due in the next 12 months is a current liability, and only the remainder is long-term.

Liabilities
Accounts payable 9,600 + Wages payable 1,500 + Interest payable 400
+ Income taxes payable 2,400 + Unearned revenue 3,000
+ Current portion of notes payable 4,000 = Total current liabilities 20,900

Notes payable, less current portion (20,000 − 4,000) = Long-term 16,000
Total liabilities = 36,900

Notice unearned revenue is a liability: Northgate has been paid for goods it has not yet delivered, so it owes the customer. Students often list it with revenue by mistake.

Step 5: Stockholders' Equity

Stockholders' Equity
Common stock                         30,000
Retained earnings (ending)      23,100
Total stockholders' equity      53,100

Total liabilities and equity = 36,900 + 53,100 = 90,000 ✓ equals total assets

The Finished Balance Sheet

Northgate Supply Co. — Balance Sheet, December 31, 2025
Assets
Cash12,400
Accounts receivable12,000
  Less: Allowance for doubtful accounts(800)11,200
Inventory22,000
Prepaid insurance2,400
Total current assets48,000
Equipment60,000
  Less: Accumulated depreciation(18,000)42,000
Total assets90,000
Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity
Accounts payable9,600
Wages payable1,500
Interest payable400
Income taxes payable2,400
Unearned revenue3,000
Current portion of notes payable4,000
Total current liabilities20,900
Notes payable, less current portion16,000
Total liabilities36,900
Common stock30,000
Retained earnings23,100
Total stockholders' equity53,100
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity90,000

With the classified format in place, you can calculate the ratios instructors love to ask about. Northgate's current ratio is 48,000 ÷ 20,900 = 2.30, and its debt-to-equity ratio is 36,900 ÷ 53,100 = 0.69. See financial ratio analysis for what those numbers mean.

🎓

Balance Sheet Still Won't Balance?

Bring the trial balance to a session with Accounting Tutor Online. A tutor will work through it with you line by line, find where the difference comes from, and show you a checking routine you can use on every exam.

Book a tutoring session →

When It Doesn't Balance: A Checklist

  1. Did you use ending retained earnings? Using the beginning balance leaves you off by net income minus dividends (here, 4,400).
  2. Did you subtract contra-assets? Adding accumulated depreciation or the allowance instead of subtracting creates a difference of double their amount.
  3. Did any income statement account sneak in? Revenues, expenses and dividends belong elsewhere.
  4. Did you split the current portion of debt correctly? Both portions must add back to the full note.
  5. Is the difference divisible by 9? That often signals a transposition error, such as 4,200 written as 2,400.
  6. Does your trial balance balance? If the debits and credits do not match, fix that first. See trial balance explained.
📌 The Order of Preparation
Income statement → statement of retained earnings → balance sheet. Each one feeds the next: net income goes into retained earnings, and ending retained earnings goes onto the balance sheet.
✏️ Practice Questions

Test Yourself: Balance Sheet Preparation

Pick an answer to see the explanation. 4 questions.

Q1. Accounts receivable is $12,000 and the allowance for doubtful accounts is $800. What amount is reported for net accounts receivable?

Answer: B. The allowance is a contra-asset, so it is subtracted: 12,000 − 800 = 11,200, the amount the company expects to collect.

Q2. A $20,000 note payable requires $4,000 to be paid within the next 12 months. How is it shown?

Answer: C. The portion due within one year is a current liability. Only the remaining $16,000 is classified as long-term.

Q3. Beginning retained earnings are $18,700, net income is $9,400 and dividends are $5,000. What retained earnings figure goes on the balance sheet?

Answer: D. Ending retained earnings = 18,700 + 9,400 − 5,000 = 23,100. The trial balance shows the beginning balance, which is not the figure to report.

Q4. A company receives cash in advance for goods it will deliver next month. How is this shown on the balance sheet?

Answer: B. Until the goods are delivered, the company owes the customer. That obligation is unearned revenue, a current liability.

Practise Balance Sheets and Classification

PrepQBank questions cover classification, contra accounts, current versus long-term and every financial statement topic, with step-by-step explanations. Free: 8 questions/week. Upgrade for 300/month or unlimited.