Home › Blog › Accounting Basics
← All articles
Accounting Basics

How to Prepare an Income Statement From a Trial Balance: Step-by-Step With a Full Example

📅 October 7, 2026·🕑 12 min read

Reading an income statement and preparing one are two different skills. Most students can recognise revenue and expenses on a finished statement, then freeze when an exam hands them a 30-line trial balance and asks them to build the income statement from scratch. This guide walks you through the exact process, step by step, using one complete example. By the end you will know which accounts belong on the income statement, how to order them in the multi-step format, and how to avoid the classification mistakes that cost the most marks.

Start With the Adjusted Trial Balance

Financial statements are always prepared from the adjusted trial balance — after all adjusting entries for accruals, deferrals and depreciation have been posted. If you use the unadjusted trial balance, expenses like depreciation, accrued wages and bad debts will be missing and net income will be overstated. If adjusting entries still feel shaky, review the adjusting entries guide first. You can see where this step fits in the bigger picture in the accounting cycle.

We will use one company throughout. Northgate Supply Co. is a small merchandising business. Here is its adjusted trial balance:

Northgate Supply Co. — Adjusted Trial Balance, December 31, 2025
AccountDebitCredit
Cash12,400
Accounts Receivable12,000
Allowance for Doubtful Accounts800
Inventory22,000
Prepaid Insurance2,400
Equipment60,000
Accumulated Depreciation — Equipment18,000
Accounts Payable9,600
Wages Payable1,500
Interest Payable400
Income Taxes Payable2,400
Unearned Revenue3,000
Notes Payable ($4,000 due in 2026)20,000
Common Stock30,000
Retained Earnings (January 1)18,700
Dividends5,000
Sales Revenue150,000
Sales Returns and Allowances2,000
Gain on Sale of Equipment1,000
Cost of Goods Sold84,000
Wages Expense28,000
Rent Expense9,600
Depreciation Expense6,000
Utilities Expense3,600
Advertising Expense2,500
Insurance Expense1,200
Bad Debt Expense700
Interest Expense1,600
Income Tax Expense2,400
Totals255,400255,400

We will use this same trial balance to build the balance sheet in our companion guide, how to prepare a balance sheet.

Step 1: Pick Out the Income Statement Accounts

Only temporary accounts that measure performance for the period go on the income statement: revenues, gains, expenses and losses. Assets, liabilities, equity and dividends do not. Go down the trial balance and tick each account that belongs:

  • Revenues and gains: Sales Revenue, Sales Returns and Allowances (a contra-revenue), Gain on Sale of Equipment.
  • Expenses: Cost of Goods Sold, Wages, Rent, Depreciation, Utilities, Advertising, Insurance, Bad Debt, Interest, Income Tax.
⚠️ Dividends Are Not an Expense
Dividends are a distribution of profit to owners. They reduce retained earnings, but they never appear on the income statement. Putting them there is one of the most common exam errors.

Step 2: Write the Heading Correctly

Every financial statement heading has three lines: the company name, the statement name, and the period. Because the income statement covers a span of time, the third line says "For the Year Ended December 31, 2025" — not "December 31, 2025," which is the format for the balance sheet, a single point in time. Many instructors deduct marks for this.

Step 3: Calculate Net Sales

Start with gross sales and subtract contra-revenue accounts: sales returns and allowances and sales discounts.

Net Sales
Sales revenue                    150,000
Less: Sales returns and allowances   (2,000)
Net sales                          148,000

Step 4: Gross Profit

Subtract cost of goods sold from net sales. Gross profit shows how much is left from sales after paying for the products sold, before any operating costs.

Gross Profit
Net sales 148,000 − Cost of goods sold 84,000 = Gross profit 64,000
Gross margin = 64,000 ÷ 148,000 = 43.2%

Service businesses do not have COGS, so they often use a single-step format instead. For how COGS itself is calculated, see FIFO, LIFO and weighted average.

Step 5: Operating Expenses and Operating Income

List the costs of running the business day to day. Many textbooks split them into selling expenses (advertising, sales salaries, delivery) and general and administrative expenses (rent, office wages, insurance, utilities). Follow your instructor's preferred format; the totals are the same.

Operating Expenses
Wages 28,000 + Rent 9,600 + Depreciation 6,000 + Utilities 3,600
+ Advertising 2,500 + Insurance 1,200 + Bad debts 700 = 51,600

Operating income = Gross profit 64,000 − 51,600 = 12,400

Operating income measures how profitable the core business is before financing costs and one-off items. It is the number analysts watch most closely — see the income statement explained for how to interpret it.

Step 6: Other Income and Expenses

Items that are not part of normal operations go below operating income: interest expense, interest income, and gains or losses on selling assets. Northgate sells supplies; selling a piece of equipment is not its business, so the gain is "other income."

Other Items
Gain on sale of equipment     1,000
Interest expense                  (1,600)
Net other expense               (600)

Income before income tax = 12,400 − 600 = 11,800

Step 7: Income Tax and Net Income

Income tax expense is shown last, after income before tax, because it is calculated on that number.

Net Income
Income before income tax 11,800 − Income tax expense 2,400 = Net income 9,400

Net income now flows into the statement of retained earnings: beginning retained earnings 18,700 + net income 9,400 − dividends 5,000 = ending retained earnings 23,100. That ending figure is what appears on the balance sheet.

The Finished Statement

Northgate Supply Co. — Income Statement, For the Year Ended December 31, 2025
Sales revenue150,000
  Less: Sales returns and allowances(2,000)
Net sales148,000
Cost of goods sold(84,000)
Gross profit64,000
Operating expenses:
  Wages expense28,000
  Rent expense9,600
  Depreciation expense6,000
  Utilities expense3,600
  Advertising expense2,500
  Insurance expense1,200
  Bad debt expense700
Total operating expenses(51,600)
Operating income12,400
Other income and expenses:
  Gain on sale of equipment1,000
  Interest expense(1,600)(600)
Income before income tax11,800
Income tax expense(2,400)
Net income9,400
🎓

Financial Statements Assignment Due Soon?

If you keep getting a different net income from the answer key, a tutor can watch you classify each account and spot the exact mistake in minutes. Accounting Tutor Online works one-on-one with students on financial statement preparation, using your own homework problems.

Get help with your statements →

Mistakes That Cost Marks

  1. Including dividends as an expense.
  2. Using the unadjusted trial balance, so accrued and deferred items are missing.
  3. Wrong date line — "December 31, 2025" instead of "For the Year Ended December 31, 2025."
  4. Putting interest or gains in operating expenses instead of other income and expenses.
  5. Forgetting contra-revenue accounts like returns, allowances and discounts.
  6. Adding contra-asset accounts such as accumulated depreciation or the allowance — those belong on the balance sheet, not the income statement.
📌 The Multi-Step Order
Net sales → less COGS = Gross profit → less operating expenses = Operating income → plus/minus other items = Income before tax → less income tax = Net income.
✏️ Practice Questions

Test Yourself: Income Statement Preparation

Pick an answer to see the explanation. 4 questions.

Q1. Sales revenue is $150,000, sales returns and allowances are $2,000, and sales discounts are $1,000. What are net sales?

Answer: C. Both returns and allowances and sales discounts are contra-revenue accounts, so subtract both: 150,000 − 2,000 − 1,000 = 147,000.

Q2. Which of these accounts does NOT appear on the income statement?

Answer: B. Dividends are a distribution to owners. They reduce retained earnings on the statement of retained earnings, not net income.

Q3. Net sales are $148,000, cost of goods sold is $84,000 and operating expenses are $51,600. What is operating income?

Answer: C. Gross profit = 148,000 − 84,000 = 64,000. Operating income = 64,000 − 51,600 = 12,400. ($11,800 is income before tax, after the other items.)

Q4. In a multi-step income statement for a supply company, where does a gain on the sale of equipment belong?

Answer: C. Selling equipment is not the company's normal business, so the gain is a non-operating item reported below operating income.

Build Statements Until It Is Automatic

PrepQBank generates fresh financial statement questions with step-by-step explanations. Free plan: 8 questions/week. Upgrade to Student ($7/month) or Pro (unlimited) for exam-level practice.